2031DFCA - Jeannie Roberta Chavez

1 2

Name: Jeannie Roberta Chavez
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 9, 1997
Location Last Seen: Wilmington, Los Angeles County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 21, 1957
Age: 40 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4" - 5'6"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Chavez was last seen in Wilmington, California on November 9, 1997. On that date, Chavez set sail with her father, Herold Bock , from a marina in Wilmington en route to Sitka, Alaska in a 64-foot schooner named Connie B.

The boat is black with yellow trim and a white sail.

Mr. Bock estimated their trip to be 30 days. However, they never reached their destination and have never been heard from since November 9, 1997.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Unit
Agency Phone Number: (877) 275-5273
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 97-0529054

NamUs Case Number: 24263
NCIC Case Number: M-084888696

Information Source(s)

NamUs
LA PD
CA DOJ

Admin Notes

Added: 07-26-2006; Last Updated: 02/27/2024 - By: kc