3rd Right: NCMEC Age-progressed to age 20 years; 2nd Right: NCMEC Age-progressed to 31 years; Right: NCMEC Age-progressed to 36 years
Name: Hannah Marie Zaccaglini
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 4, 1997
Location Last Seen: McCloud, Siskiyou County, California
Date of Birth: October 11, 1981
Age: 15 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 120 lbs
Hair Color: Naturally brown hair (recently dyed black)
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has a chicken pox scar near her right eyebrow and a birthmark behind her right ear in hairline
Dentals: Available; she has a chipped left front tooth
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: She was wearing a green and white checkered shirt with daisy buttons; blue jeans; black canvas deck shoes (Vans brand with white “V” on side); may also be wearing a grey sweatshirt.
Jewelry: Silver band ring
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Zaccaglini was last seen leaving a friend's house in the town of McCloud on the evening of June 4, 1997. She ws walking to her home located one block away. She never returned home and has not been seen since. The circumstances of her disappearance are unknown at this time.
That evening her boyfriend broke up with her, because he was moving with his mother to Nevada, and Hannah left his parents' apartment with three pictures of herself she had given him.
Zaccaglini left the apartment and visited an adult couple, only a few houses down the block. She left their house shortly after 22.00 to go home, also only a few houses down the same block. She should have reached her home within minutes.
No clothes, money or other items were missing from her room. She was reported as missing the next day.
Zaccaglini had moved with her mother from Moorpark in Southern California to McCloud in April 1996.
She was a student at McCloud High School at the time of her disappearance. She has had extensive martial arts training. She played bass guitar in the McCloud High School Rock Band.
Her disappearance has been linked to the disappearance of Karin Knechtel-Mero , who disappeared from McCloud four months earlier. Both girls were last seen at the same residence. Investigators believe Hannah and Karin's cases are connected. Foul play is suspected in both disappearances.
Agency Name: Siskiyou County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Jeff Moser
Agency Phone Number: 530-842-8300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 97-1303
NamUs Case Number: 6840
NCIC Case Number: M031542082
NCMEC Case Number: 833807
NamUs
NCMEC
California Department of Justice
Polly Klaas Foundation
KTVL - Feb. 3, 2019
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10-19-2022 - By: hwa