Left & Center: Green, circa 1986; Last 3 pictures: Age-progressed to age 37(circa 2006), 42 (circa 2011), 47 (circa 2016)
Name: Shannon Rena Green
Case Classification: Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: July 6, 1986
Location Last Seen: Owensboro, Daviess County, Kentucky.
Date of Birth: September 21, 1969
Age: 16 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 110 pounds
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Green has red marks on the back of her neck and at the base of her hairline. She has a light brown-colored birthmark on the back of her right arm.
Dentals: Available. One filling.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Green was last seen wearing black jogging shorts; an aqua green shirt; and tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Gold chain with a heart pendant. She was possibly wearing a chain with a gold heart engagement ring and other rings, and a gold watch.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Green was last seen at approximately 12:30 PM on July 6, 1986 in Owensboro, Kentucky. She was seen walking from 2nd and Poplar Streets to 12th and Haynes Streets to visit a friend, who was located about two miles from her location at that time.
In the summer of 1986, three young people vanished from Daviess County, Kentucky without a trace. Months later, one body was found, increasing concern about what happened to the other two.
Angie Dickens was last seen by two friends who drove the 23-year-old home from a bar in the early morning hours of June 17, 1986. In October of 1986 the remains of Angie Dickens were found in a cornfield in Daviess County.
Eighteen-year-old David DeWayne Bell was last seen on July 11, 1986 in Owensboro.
A man with a long criminal history knew all three victims - John Reneer. Dewayne and Dewayne's father worked for Reneer and Shannon Green told her mother she was headed to Reneer's house to baby sit the day she disappeared.
When new detectives picked up the case and had a renewed interest in Reneer, he told the detectives he didn't commit the crimes, and that Dewayne Bell confessed to him that he killed both girls shortly before Dewayne himself disappeared. Police investigators were slow to believe it, until the tape surfaced. Reneer claimed Bell also admitted killing another woman and her child from Tennessee.
According to authorities the polygraph indicates Reneer didn't hurt Angie Dickens, Shannon Green or Dewayne Bell, and that his account of what happened was truthful.
Agency Name: Owensboro Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 270-687-8888
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 435565
NamUs Case Number: MP5199
NCIC Case Number: M-237185140
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC601579
NamUs
NCMEC
14 WFIE
Messenger-Inquirer - 11/14/05
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12-16-2022 - By: kc