1433DMKY - David DeWayne Bell

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
David DeWayne Bell

Name: David DeWayne Bell
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: July 11, 1986
Location Last Seen: Owensboro, Daviess County, Kentucky

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 18, 1967
Age: 18 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 130 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde/shoulder length
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: DeWayne
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Burn scar on right arm; Tattoo "DB" on right arm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: T-shirt, jeans and tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

In the summer of 1986, three young people vanished from Daviess County, Kentucky without a trace; David DeWayne Bell, Angie Dickens and Shannon Green.

Angie Dickens was last seen by two friends who drove the 23-year-old home from a bar in the early morning hours of June 17, 1986. In October of 1986 the remains of Angie Dickens were found in a cornfield in Daviess County.

Sixteen-year-old Shannon Rena Green was last seen on July 6, 1986 in Owensboro.

A man with a long criminal history, John Reneer, knew all three victims. Reneer's house was known in the 1980's as a place, where the younger crowd would hang out. His son was close in age to those later missing. Dewayne and Dewayne's father worked for Reneer and Shannon Green told her mother she was headed to Reneer's house to babysit the day she disappeared.

When new detectives picked up the case and interviewed Reneer, he claimed that DeWayne Bell confessed to him that he killed both girls shortly before DeWayne himself disappeared. Reneer says Bell also admitted killing another woman and her child from Tennessee.

According to Reneer, DeWayne's father helped bury Green. Days later, Dewayne Bell disappeared. Authorities say the polygraph indicates Reneer didn't hurt Angie Dickens, Shannon Green or Dewayne Bell, and that his account of what happened was truthful.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Owensboro Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 270-687-8888
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 436-218

NamUs Case Number: MP7008
NCIC Case Number: M862677004

Information Source(s)

NamUs
14 WFIE
Messenger-Inquirer (Owensboro, Kentucky) November 14, 2005
Messenger-Inquirer (Owensboro, Kentucky) July 1, 2002

Admin Notes

Added: 11/30/2005; Last Updated: 12-16-2022 - By: kc