"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 1751UMWV

 The Doe Network

NO IMAGE

Identified...Identified...Identified

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: May 31, 2008
  • Location of Discovery: Hancock County, West Virginia
  • Estimated Date of Death: March/April 2008
  • State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial remains with soft tissues.
  • Cause of Death: Unknown
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
  • Race: Hispanic
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: 5'6" to 5'7"
  • Weight: Unknown
  • Hair Color: Unknown
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: None noted.
  • Dentals: X-rays and photographs available.
  • Fingerprints: Not available.
  • DNA: Sample available - Not yet submitted.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: None noted.
  • Jewelry: None noted.
  • Additional Personal Items: None noted.
  • Case History

    The decedent was found by boaters in the Ohio River 25 feet north of Jennings Randolph Bridge near East Liverpool, Ohio, on May 31, 2008. Recovery was done by Hancock County, West Virginia authorities, who have jurisdiction on the river.

    This is the third unidentified body recovered from the Ohio River between March and May 2008. There are no missing persons reported in the immediate surrounding jurisdictions.

    The first body was recovered on March 7, 2008. The second body was recovered on April 30, 2008.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Hancock County Sheriff's Office (WV)
  • Agency Contact Person: Detective Sergeant A.L. Watson Jr.
  • Agency Phone Number: 304-564-3311 x373
  • E-Mail
  • Agency Name: Medical Examiner's Office (WV)
  • Agency Contact Person: Regina Reynolds
  • Agency Phone Number: 304-558-6921 x4017

  • Agency Case Number: LE: 2008008913; ME: 08-1526
  • NCIC Case Number: U200024453
  • NamUs Case Number: MP/UP #7629
  • Former Hot Case Number: 1793
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs
  • Review Online News Archive
  • Hancock County Sheriff's Office (WV)

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 5/12/12 - By: DD / Hot Case Coordinator

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.