"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 1750UMWV

 The Doe Network

NO IMAGE

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: March 7, 2008
  • Location of Discovery: Hancock County, West Virginia
  • Estimated Date of Death: One to four weeks prior
  • State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
  • Cause of Death: Unknown
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 45-70 years old
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: 5'11"
  • Weight: 200-210 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Gray or partially gray, 1 to 1.5" long. Gray beard stubble.
  • Eye Color: Brown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: None noted.
  • Dentals: X-rays and photos are available. Tooth # 13 root only, tooth #20 root only with root canal, tooth #21 root only and bony indication of a larger abscess.
  • Fingerprints: Not available.
  • DNA: Sample available - Not yet submitted.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Khaki pants, brown leather-type belt with a yellow, metal buckle, red/blue plaid boxer-style underwear, dark brown work boots, and white socks.
  • Jewelry: None noted.
  • Additional Personal Items: None noted.
  • Case History

    The decedent was found in the Ohio River near New Cumberland Locks and Dam on March 7, 2008. Recovery was done by Hancock County, West Virginia authorities, who have jurisdiction on the river.

    This is the first of three unidentified bodies recovered from the Ohio River between March and May 2008. Missing persons reports from Pittsburgh were reviewed for a possible match.

    The second body was recovered on April 30, 2008. The third body was recovered on May 31, 2008.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Hancock County Sheriff's Office (WV)
  • Agency Contact Person: Detective Sergeant A.L. Watson Jr.
  • Agency Phone Number: 304-564-3311 x373
  • E-Mail
  • Agency Name: Medical Examiner's Office (WV)
  • Agency Contact Person: Regina Reynolds
  • Agency Phone Number: 304-558-6921 x4017
  • E-Mail

  • Agency Case Number: LE: 2008008913; ME: 08-0495
  • NCIC Case Number: U200024453
  • NamUs Case Number: MP/UP #6065
  • Former Hot Case Number: 1794
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs
  • WTRF News Archive
  • Hancock County Sheriff's Office

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 5/12/12 - By: DD / Hot Case Coordinator

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.