Name: Dagmar Louise Linton
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 22, 1986
Location Last Seen: Brinnon, Jefferson County, Washington.
Date of Birth: November 22, 1926
Age: 59 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She wears glasses.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Dagmar is missing with her husband, Robert Linton and they were last seen on August 22, 1986, in Brinnon, Washington. They retired from county jobs in Stockton, California and disappeared en route to Vancouver's Expo. They disappeared while camping on the Olympic Peninsula. A large, bearded white male with a bandaged right hand was seen using the Lintons' credit cards to buy several items.
They are believed killed by Charles T. Sinclair , a serial killer. His signatures matched those used to by things with the victims' credit cards. Property recovered that was bought with the couple's stolen cards were found in Sinclair's storage shed.
The Lintons' truck was later found at the Seattle-Tacoma airport.
Agency Name: Jefferson County Sheriffs Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 360-385-3836
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 861363
NCIC Case Number: M-999192145
California Department of Justice
Seattle Post-Intelligencer
WASPC
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr