1294DMWA - Robert Donald Linton

1

Name: Robert Donald Linton
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 22, 1986
Location Last Seen: Brinnon, Jefferson County, Washington.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 23, 1924
Age: 62 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Hearing aid, glasses.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Robert is missing with his wife, Dagmar Linton and they were last seen on August 22, 1986, in Brinnon, Washington. They retired from county jobs in Stockton, California and disappeared en route to Vancouver's Expo. They disappeared while camping on the Olympic Peninsula. A large, bearded white male with a bandaged right hand was seen using the Lintons' credit cards to buy several items

They are believed killed by Charles T. Sinclair , a serial killer with something like 13 murders mostly of coin dealers. His signatures matched those used to by things with the victims' credit cards. Property recovered that was bought with the couple's stolen cards were found in Sinclair's storage shed.

The Lintons' truck was later found at the Seattle-Tacoma airport.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Jefferson County Sheriffs Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 360-385-3836
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 861363

NCIC Case Number: M-999190241

Information Source(s)

California Department of Justice
Seattle Post-Intelligencer
WASPC

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr