Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstruction of the victim by Carl Koppelman; original sketch; victim's tattoo. To view postmortem photos of the victim please click here and here .
Date of Discovery: June 27, 1992
Location of Discovery: Yonkers, Westchester County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 1 day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 28-42 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 115 to 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of a butterfly on her right shoulder. Two Caesarean section scars, one vertical and other transverse. Scar on midportion of left thigh. Pierced ears.
Toes on left foot have bright red nail polish. Unknown if right toenails and fingernails were painted.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Short sleeved light blue jean jacket. White bra, size 32A.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's dismembered body was found in a trash bin at a small shopping center about a block from the New York Thruway. Both her arms and one leg had been removed.
She is one of five victims of Robert Shulman. Three of the victims were identified, while another, remains unidentified.
Shulman, a 42-year-old postal worker, would pick up prostitutes, get high on crack, have sex, and then bludgeon and dismember his victims. He would then dispose of their body parts in garbage bins throughout Long Island and Yonkers. He was active from 1991 to 1995. He was originally sentenced to death, but his sentence was later changed to life without parole. He died in prison in 2006.
Agency Name: Westchester County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Elayne Schwartz
Agency Phone Number: 914-231-1600 or 914-231-4405
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: MEW1992-1396
Agency Name: Suffolk County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 914-377-7725
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 15480
NamUs
Murderpedia - Robert Yale Shulman
Westchester News
Caselaw - NY Cases Archive
Added: 2/1/2015; Last Updated: 8/3/18