1215UFNY - Unidentified Female

1

Date of Discovery: December 7, 1994
Location of Discovery: Medford, Suffolk County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 1994
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Homicide by blunt force trauma.

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Reddish-brown, shoulder-length (10" - 12.5") that may have been dyed.
Eye Color: Brown (right eye)
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of a red heart with a white banner that reads "Adrian" on her left shoulder. Well-healed injury to her right femur which resulted in a slight angulation of the right femur shaft. Obliquely orientated surgical scar (4" long) on her abdomen - right lower quadrant. Double pierced ear lobes.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Torn rim of a black sweater about her neck. Label: JJ COCHRAN, XL, Made in USA.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's nude, dismembered body was found along side Long Island Avenue in a blue Rubbermaid garbage can by an employee of the Suffolk County Department of Public Works. She was partially covered with plastic bags with a white towel or bath mat around her head. Both her arms and left leg had been removed and were not recovered. She had blunt force trauma to her head and face.

She is one of five victims of Robert Shulman. The other four victims have been identified.

Shulman admitted to killing the victim in his room with a baseball bat. He then dismembered her with an axe and hacksaw and disposed of her body parts in various places, as well as her belongings. Because he was unable to dispose of her immediately, he sprinkled her with baking soda to mask the decomposition smell.

Shulman, a 42-year-old postal worker, would pick up prostitutes, get high on crack, have sex, and then bludgeon and dismember his victims. He would then dispose of their body parts in garbage bins throughout Long Island and Yonkers. He was active from 1991 to 1995. He was originally sentenced to death, but his sentence was later changed to life without parole. He died in prison in 2006.

She is known as Medford Jane Doe.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Suffolk County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Robert Golden, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 631-853-5555
Agency Email: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 1994-3828

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 13134

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Murderpedia-Robert Yale Shulman
Caselaw - NY Cases Archive

Admin Notes

Added: 2/1/2015; Last Updated: 5/29/2024