Reconstruction of the victim by Carl Koppelman. To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.
Date of Discovery: July 10, 1982
Location of Discovery: Las Vegas, Clark County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Natural - cardiac arrest due to coronary thrombosis
Estimated Age: 55-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 138 lbs.
Hair: Brown, graying 3 inches in length.
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 2 ½ inch long healed scar on left side of umbilicus.
Dentals: Available. Maxillary partial denture-cast gold. Replace 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 12. Precision attachments placed for intercoronal attachments to #4, 11, 14 crowns. Mandibular partial denture-cast gold. Replace 18, 19, 23, 24, 25, 26, 30, 31. Precision intercoronal attachments for bicuspid position on right & left. Abutment attachment to partial teeth #21, 22, 27, 28.
Fingerprints: Available. RT: 04 68 09 13 07; LT: AA 11 11 14 08.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Blue pants, multi-colored blouse with flowers, and a white shirt.
Jewelry: White metal ring with 6 clear stones. White metal wedding style ring. White metal earrings. Two white metal necklaces.
Additional Personal Items: A purse (no description available).
The victim was found slumped over in a stall in the ladies restroom at the Greyhound bus station on 200 South Main Street. Her purse was hanging on the door handle inside of the stall. There was no identification inside the purse or on her body. Investigators believe her wallet had been stolen.
Agency Name: Clark County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Felicia Borla or Ashley Grygor
Agency Phone Number: 702-455-6649
Agency E-Mail: CoronerUnidentified(at)co.clark.nv.us
Agency Case Number: 82-0981
NCIC Case Number: Not entered
NamUs Case Number: 355
Former Hot Case Number: 664
NamUs
Clark County Coroner (archived)
Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 2/7/19