982DMCA - Michael Joseph Miranda

ALT TXT

Name: Michael Joseph Miranda
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 13, 1992
Location Last Seen: Porterville, Tulare County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 18, 1974
Age: 18 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 190 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mole on back above waist

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red t-shirt, grey shorts, and tan- brown work boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Michael Miranda was last seen July 13, 1992 in Porterville, California. He went hiking alone. His vehicle, a tan 1984 Mazda pick-up truck was found abandoned in Camp Wishon, CA on July 14, 1992.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Porterville Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 209-782-7400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 92-05239

NamUs Case Number: 54275
NCIC Case Number: M-578579534

Information Source(s)

CA DOJ
NamUs
Fresno Bee

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12-18-2023 - By: Htmlcnvtr