947UFAR - Unidentified Female

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: October 4, 1997
Location of Discovery: Hot Springs, Garland County, Arkansas
Estimated Date of Death: 1994 to 1997
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-35 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Old fractures on the nasal bone indicate previous broken nose. Although healed, the nose is deviated to the right.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; #1 and #16 erupted. #17 and #32 unerupted.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: mtDNA and nucDNA available with FBI NMPDD (ref #080926013).

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Hunters found the remains of the victim in the woods off Highway 296. The area is very thick with brush and trees. The skull and jaw were located 4 to 5 feet apart and all of the other remains were found 50 yards from the skull.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Garland County Coroners Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 501-622-3638
Agency Case Number: 799-97

Agency Name: Arkansas State Crime Laboratory
Agency Contact Person: Chris Edwards
Agency Phone Number: 501-227-5936

NCIC Case Number: U500024273
NamUs Case Number: UP #2829

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2009; Last Updated: 3/22/2019