942UFAR - Unidentified Female

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: July 7, 1989
Location of Discovery: Mellwood, Phillips County, Arkansas
Estimated Date of Death: 1989
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 107 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Linear scar noted on the medial surface of the right knee, measuring 2 1/2 inches in length. Transversely oriented linear scars of the left wrist, each measuring 1 inch and grouped in pairs of 2.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; #3 root canal mesio-occluo-buccio-lingual alloy, #4 root canal mesio-occlusal alloy, #7 mesiolingual composite, #8 distolingual; mesiolingual composite, #9 root canal mesio.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available. Currently searching for retained remains/samples.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray slacks which are inverted and inner seams are apparent externally, white nylon panties, white bra, and a blue T-shirt with short sleeves.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

A tugboat crew found the victim floating face up in the Mississippi river at marker 617.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Phillips County Coroner's Office

Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 870-338-1253
Agency Case Number: 333-89

Agency Name: Arkansas State Crime Laboratory
Agency Contact Person: Chris Edwards
Agency Phone Number: 501-227-5936

NCIC Case Number: U610022486
NamUs Case Number: UP #2885
Former Hot Case Number: UP #2191

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2010; Last Updated: 5/23/2019