941UFAR - Unidentified Female

Date of Discovery: October 26, 1985
Location of Discovery: Gosnell, Mississippi County, Arkansas
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-99 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'6", measured
Weight: 115 lbs., measured
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. #2 mesial rotation with anterior tipping, #9 3/4 gold crown with mesial and distal caries, #10 mesiolingual temporary filling with mesial caries-disto-incisor-labial wear facet, #11 mesial-incisor-labial wear facet, #13 disto-occlusal alloy, missing occlusal portion, #14 occlusal alloy, supra erupted, #15 natural, buccoversion, #22 natural, 1mm diastema mesial to distal, #23 natural, labial cortical bone dehiscence, #26 natural, disto-version-distal overlap onto mesial #27 and #29 natural, disto-rotation.
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available, mtDNA and nucDNA in FBI NMPDD

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Pants and a sweater.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

A farmer spotted stray dogs digging near a drainage ditch. Upon inspection the farmer discovered a body buried in a shallow grave. The grave was located at Ditch #27, southwest of Gosnell. According to Baxter Bulletin the autopsy indicated she had been stabbed several times in the stomach and chest, was around 40-45 years old, and was buried for possibly 2 weeks.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Mississippi County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Mike Godsey, Coroner
Agency Phone Number: 870-740-2248
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 449-85

Agency Name: Mississippi County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Robb Rounsavall, Captain
Agency Phone Number: 870-762-2243
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: Arkansas State Crime Laboratory
Agency Contact Person: Chris Edwards, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 501-227-5747
Agency E-Mail: chris.edwards(at)crimelab.arkansas.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U174857375
NamUs Case Number: 2922
Former Hot Case Number: 1721

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Baxter Bulletin October 30, 1985

Admin Notes

Added: prior to 2013; Last Updated: 8/22/20