Name: Sondra Lee Bennett
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 4, 1993
Location Last Seen: Anchorage, Anchorage Borough, Alaska
Date of Birth: August 16, 1952
Age: 41 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3
Weight: 105 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Sandy Bennett Blatz; Sandra L. Hendrix; Sandi Bennett; Sandra L. Bennett; Sandra Scali Bennett; Sandi Blatz; Sandra L. Blatz
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on knee
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Sondra Bennett was last seen leaving the Carousel Lounge at approximately 7:00 PM on November 4, 1993, in the Spenard area of Anchorage, Alaska.
Her truck was discovered abandoned in the parking lot of the 7-11 convenience store on the corner of Arctic Road and International Airport Road the following day. A door was found ajar and her eyeglasses inside.
No clothing or belongings were missing from her home.
Sondra is a former waitress at the Keyboard Cafe and mother of three grown children. She normally keep in close touch with family and friends.
It has since been learned she was headed to Wasilla with $13,000 in cash to meet two other people and buy some drugs.
Her disappearance has been ruled a homicide even though her body has not been found.
The most likely scenario is that she was robbed and killed.
Agency Name: Anchorage Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Rayne Reynolds
Agency Phone Number: 907-786-8788
Agency E-Mail: rayne.reynolds@anchorageak.gov
Agency Case Number: 93-182387
Agency Name: Alaska State Troopers
Agency Contact Person: Malia Miller
Agency Phone Number: 907-269-5038
Agency E-Mail: dps.missing.persons@alaska.gov
Agency Case Number: AK22023047
NCIC Case Number: M-689376536
NamUs Case Number: 24127
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 02/03/2024 - By: hb