Reconstructions by Paloma Galzi and Catyana Falsetti; Victim's bracelet; Crime scene.
Date of Discovery: January 19, 1988
Location of Discovery: Fort Lauderdale, Broward County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1985 to middle of 1986
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 11-25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0" to 5'4"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Osteoarthritic changes were seen in her hips and previous injuries to her lower back and pelvic region were identified. It is unknown if these injuries are a result of a traumatic event or repetitive activity.
Dentals: Available. She had at least one dental filling. Dental age - 16-17.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: mtDNA available in FBI NMPDD.
Clothing: Panties and blouse.
Jewelry: Solid silver bracelet with a floral pattern design.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located near the intersection of 18400 West and State Road 84 on a canal bank in an unincorporated area of Fort Lauderdale.
Agency Name: Broward County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Zack Scott - Cold Case Unit
Agency Phone Number: 954-321-4735
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 88-1-9624
Agency Name: District 17 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Wendy Crane
Agency Phone Number: 954-357-5200
Agency E-Mail: Med_Exam_Trauma@Broward.org
Agency Case Number: 1988-00121
NCIC Case Number: U240022067
strong>NCMEC Case Number: 1184232
NamUs Case Number: 1211
NamUs
Broward County Sheriff
NCMEC
FLUIDDB
Sun-Sentinel News Archive (12/13/06)
Added: 2/9/13 ; Last Updated: 12/3/23