935DFTN - Felicia Lachell Clark

1 1 1

Name: Felicia Lachell Clark
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: October 25, 1991
Location Last Seen: Memphis, Shelby County, Tennessee.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 16, 1971
Age: 20 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 4'2" - 4'6"
Weight: 120 - 125 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Clark suffers from sinus problems, including watery eyes and nasal congestion. Clark has a mole on her right breast, she wears eyeglasses and her ears are pierced.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: She was wearing a long-sleeved black floral print blouse and black stretch pants.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Clark was last seen in Memphis, Tennessee during the early evening hours of October 25, 1991. Neighbors reported to police that they saw her sitting in her car parked in her driveway talking to a young man.

When Clark's mother returned home at 18.00, she noticed that Felicia was not home, even though she had prepared her clothes for her part-time job which started at 22.00. She usually left for work at 21.15, and when that time passed, Clark's mother felt that something was not right. It was not like her daughter to not call home if she was going to be out. Felicia and her mother talked five times or more everyday.

Clark was a full-time student at LeMoyne-Owen College. Nothing was missing from the home, her clothes, check book, last uncashed paycheck, jewelry, and prescription glasses. The clothes that she was to wear to work that night were on the chair in her room.

Clark had purchased a gray 1984 Hyundai sedan on September 10, 1991, the month before her disappearance. It was found abandoned two weeks after her disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Memphis Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Cold Case Unit
Agency Phone Number: 901-636-4479
Agency E-Mail: coldcase@memphistn.gov
Agency Case Number: 1305005236ME

NamUs Case Number: 43086

Information Source(s)

NamUs
WMC-TV News

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12/31/2023 - By: kc