Reconstruction of Victim
Date of Discovery: November 23, 2003
Location of Discovery: Laveen Village, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 1-2 days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Gun shot
Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 161 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, short, slightly curly
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Beard and mustache; obvious scar on one finger and wrist.
Dentals: Available, x-rays, dental restorations were present.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available, entered into national database
Clothing: Tank top, black pants, black belt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was found in an isolated area near a desert riverbed near 91st Avenue and Baseline along with the bodies of 2 other men. Only one of the three men was identified. The other unidentified man is listed here 905UMAZ.
Dectectives believe the men were tied up at another location and driven to the desert where they were shot. They appeared to have been deceased for a day or two and they are believed to have been from Mexico.
Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 03-3938
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2029
NamUs
Maricopa County ME
Arizona Republic (Phoenix, AZ) November 24, 2003
Added: 2/14/07; Last Updated: 8/23/2022