931UMAZ - Unidentified Male

Reconstructions of Victim

Date of Discovery: October 20, 2003
Location of Discovery: Gila Bend, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 1 month to 2 years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 24-35 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'2" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, x-rays
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available, entered into CODIS

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black denim jeans, Spanish label; light colored shirt; black and white tennis shoes, Spanish label.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's partial remains were found in the desert area near Barry Goldwater Gunnery Range, a border crossing area in Gila Bend. One or more limbs and one or both hands were not recovered.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 03-3537

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2030

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Maricopa County ME

Admin Notes

Added: 2/14/07; Last Updated: 1/8/21