Date of Discovery: November 22, 2001
Location of Discovery: Ellis County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 17-29 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0" to 5'5"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Grayish-black "Athletic Works" shorts (size large).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's partial skeletal remains were found in Red Oak Creek one mile north of Hampel Road (I45 service road northbound).Not recovered: Skull, right and left first ribs, left eleventh and twelfth ribs, both hands and wrists, first cervical and first and seventh thoracic vertebrae, hyoid bone, thyroid cartilage, and several phalanges of the right foot.
Agency Name: Ellis County Justice of the Peace
Agency Contact Person: Steven Kurtz
Agency Phone Number: 972-825-5022
Agency Case Number: JP4306-01
Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency Case Number: U0712021
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #1826
Former Hot Case Number: 2122
NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety
Added: Prior to 2010; Last Updated: 4/3/2019