925UFCO - Unidentified Female

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: April 3, 1985
Location of Discovery: Watkins, Adams County, Colorado
Estimated Date of Death: 8 to 12 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Suspicious

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1" to 5'5"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown or blonde with some graying.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Evidence of a tattoo on the inside right forearm, first letter illegible with remaining letters of "RANK."

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White knee socks with red and blue stripes on the top.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

A farmer plowing a wheat field near County Road 25 and 72nd Avenue unearthed the skeletal remains of the victim. Found with the remains was what appeared to be a roll of black electrical tape.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Adams County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lana Lombardi
Agency Phone Number: 303-659-1027
Agency E-Mail: CoronerQuestions@adcogov.org
Agency Case Number: A85-00157

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 14596

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Colorado Bureau of Investigations
Adams County Coroner's Office

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated:5/14/22