Sketch of victim by Stephen Missal and Decedent's tattoos.
Date of Discovery: April 19, 2003
Location of Discovery: Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: One week prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10", Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown, straight.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He had several tattoos, including the names Nelly and Lupita on his arms and possibly an angel on his chest.
Dentals: Available. Dental restorations were present.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available. The DNA was able to be entered into the state CODIS database but not the national CODIS database.
Clothing: Boxers and socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located deceased in an apartment at 28th Street and Indian School Road in Phoenix.
Four other people had been living there but they all left the apartment after the death and never returned.
Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 03-1247
Agency Name: Phoenix Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 602-495-5883
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 30726332
NCIC Case Number: U920003922
NamUs Case Number: 2040
Namus
Maricopa Office of the Medical Examiner
Added: 2/13/07; Last Updated: 2/21/2023