Date of Discovery: June 19, 1995
Location of Discovery: Lakewood, Pierce County, Washington
Estimated Date of Death: 72 hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Natural causes
Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Black with a touch of gray.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Workers, who had seen the woman a few days before her death, said she had a high, squeaky voice. Enlarged heart. A few hairs on her upper lip and chin.
Dentals: Available. Tooth #14 space is closed. Tooth #15 and #16 have drifted mesially. Dental data in NDIR.
Fingerprints: Available with ME.
DNA: Sample available - Not yet submitted.
Clothing: Bluish-gray zippered jacket, black or brown corduroy pants, a dark gray or green sweater, ulticolored sweater, multicolored underwear, dark socks, and laced brown leather shoes.
Jewelry: None listed.
Additional Personal Items: None listed.
The decedent was located in a vacant lot at 10136 Bridgeport Way in Lakewood, where she lived. She was found in a small encampment next to a tree in an area surrounded by blackberry bushes by workers cutting grass. Investigators believe she'd been living there for two weeks.
Agency Name: Tacoma Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 253-798-7514
Agency Case Number: 951700536
Agency Name: Pierce County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Amber Midkiff
Agency Phone Number: 253-798-6494
Agency Case Number: 95-0477
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #5692
Former Hot Case Number: 1304
NamUs
Washington State Missing Persons
Seattle PI News Archive
Added:; Prior to 2012Last Updated:2/20/2019