918UFWA - Unidentified Female

Reconstructions of the victim: left portrait by forensic artist Natalie Murry; clay rendering by the Central Washington University in Ellensburg

Date of Discovery: February 16, 1988
Location of Discovery: Union Gap, Yakima County, Washington
Estimated Date of Death: 2-10 months prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Presumed homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 26-40 years old
Race: Native American
Sex: Female
Height: 4'11" - 5'1"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black or dark brown. Bleached a lighter brown in front.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: High cheekbones. Petite build.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Lavender pants and a long sleeved shirt with Mexican label. Brown, "bowling-type" shoes, one with a white sole an one with a black sole.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found on tribal land along the Yakima River, near Parker Dam in Yakima County, Washington on February 16, 1988. She was left near a dirt road.

Examination indicated the victim was of Native American ancestry but she is not believed to be part of the Yakima Nation.

There may be as many as 32 unsolved cases that occurred on the reservation in the 1980's and early 1990's involving missing persons and deaths that cold case detectives have re-opened.

Serial rapist John Bill Fletcher Jr. was convicted of at least two murders in the area, which occurred in 1987.

In December 2018, it was announced her remains would be exhumed at some point for DNA testing. It would be possible to test items kept in evidence, including hair and fingernail samples along with the clothing, yet it was agreed the woman's body itself would be the best source.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Yakima County Sheriff's Office / Coroner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 509-574-2500 OR 509-574-1610
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 88-1113

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 16335
Former Hot Case Number: 1855

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Yakima Herald (12/15/18)
Yakima Herald (10/21/18)
Yakima Herald (Yakima, WA) - January 4, 2009
The Chronicle (Centralia, WA) - September 9, 2021

Admin Notes

Added: 9/9/09; Last Updated: 9/26/21