Date of Discovery: September 3, 1997
Location of Discovery: Memphis, Shelby County, Tennessee
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 91 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Filling or crown present.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Sample available - Not yet submitted.
Clothing: White T-shirt with flower pot and flowers across the front, shirt, underwear, undergarment, white Converse tennis shoes (size 9), and a sock.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's body was found behind a metal shed in the backyard of 1339 Raymound by a new tenant.
Agency Name: Shelby County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Frances Wheatley
Agency Phone Number: 1-901-544-7200
Agency Case Number: C97-2869
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #5244
NamUs
The Commercial Appeal News Archives
Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 3/22/2019