Reconstruction of Victim by Diana P. Trepkov
Date of Discovery: October 26, 1999
Location of Discovery: Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 1 day prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6", measured
Weight: 178 lbs., measured
Hair Color: Dark brown, 12 inches long and worn in a ponytail
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoos: "Rosario" and "Glenda" on his arm, "Lupe" on his fingers, and "D" on his wrist.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available, entered into CODIS
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Several rings, a necklace, a bracelet, an earring
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent died at a home where he was staying with friends. His friends called him "Jorge" but they didn't know if that was his real name. They also indicated he may have been from Honduras.
Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 99-3104
Agency Name: Phoenix Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 602-262-6011
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 91784355
NCIC Case Number: U-050001965
NamUs Case Number: 1964
NamUs
Maricopa County Unidentified Persons Bureau
Added: 5/6/07; Last Updated: 9/7/20