Decedent's pendant and tattoos.
Date of Discovery: January 3, 1971
Location of Discovery: Newhall, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 19-25 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Numerous tattoos. Religious medal - Holy Family on one side, Holy Spirit on the other side.
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: A religious medal was found with the decedent. It is believed that the decedent's tattoos and the medal relate to Santeria, and there is a possibility that the decedent was from Cuba.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent's headless and handless body was located in the Angeles National Forest, near the intersection of Interstate 5 and California State Highway 14, in Newhall, California.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1971-00124
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 760-415-7332
Agency E-Mail: homicideops(at)lasd.org or [email protected]
Agency Case Number: 00034-0674-011
NCIC Case Number: U610017293
NamUs Case Number: Not listed
NCMEC
Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department - Cold Case Unit
Added: 11/10/2006; Last Updated: 3/3/2024