863UMAZ - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Victim by Diana P. Trepkov. To view a postmortem photo, please click here.

Date of Discovery: August 9, 2004
Location of Discovery: Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: August 17, 2004
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Heat Exposure

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-55 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 163 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, "salt and pepper"
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Goatee; large scars on his abdomen and scars that appear to be "hesitation marks" on the forearms.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, x-rays on file, dental restorations present
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available, entered into CODIS

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found near 3rd Avenue and Madison in Phoenix, Arizona on August 9, 2004. He died in the hospital on August 17, 2004.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 04-2910

Agency Name: Phoenix Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 602-262-6151
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 41532066

NCIC Case Number: U-050007779
NamUs Case Number: 2008

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Maricopa County ME

Admin Notes

Added: 5/4/07; Last Updated: 1/28/21