| The Doe Network
IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED
Unidentified Female
Date of Discovery: April 30, 2008
Location of Discovery: Hancock County, West Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: 1-2 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Physical Description
** Listed information is approximate
Estimated Age: 45-65 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"-5'5"
Weight: 130-140 lbs.
Hair Color: Black/gray, tightly coiled 1" in length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: None noted.
Dentals: X-rays and photographs are available. Moderate to severe maxillary alveolar resorption. Moderate mandibular alveolar resorption. Edentulous - dentures not recovered.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Samples available - not yet submitted.
Clothing & Personal Items
Clothing: Playtex Bra (size 36C), two pair of Vanity Fair underpants (size 10), and two socks on the right foot. Approximate shoe size was 6 1/2.
Jewelry: None noted.
Additional Personal Items: None noted.
Case History
The decedent was found in the Ohio River near the Wellsville Marina in Wellsville, Ohio, on April 30, 2008. Recovery was done by Hancock County, West Virginia authorities, who have jurisdiction on the river. Initially, she was thought to be white. Closer examination revealed she was black.
This is the second unidentified body recovered from the Ohio River in a little over one month. There are no missing persons reported in the immediate surrounding jurisdictions.
The first body was recovered on March 7, 2008. The third body was recovered on May 31, 2008.
Investigating Agency(s)
If you have any information about this case please contact;
Agency Name: Hancock County Sheriff's Office (WV)
Agency Contact Person: Detective Sergeant A.L. Watson Jr.
Agency Phone Number: 304-564-3311 x373
E-Mail
Agency Name: Medical Examiner's Office (WV)
Agency Contact Person: Regina Reynolds
Agency Phone Number: 304-558-6921 x4017
E-Mail
Agency Case Number: LE: 2008007024; ME: 08-1147
NCIC Case Number: U900022607
NamUs Case Number: MP/UP #7627
Former Hot Case Number: 1792
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.
Information Source(s)
NamUs
Hancock County Sheriff's Office
|