Identified...Identified...Identified
Date of Discovery: October 24, 1997
Location of Discovery: Manistee, Manistee County, Michigan
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 20-60 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Female
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 200 lbs.
Hair Color: No hair. Dark brown pubic hair.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Obese. Appendectomy scar. Pierced ears.
Dentals: Available. Orthodontic bracket to 8 and 9.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Samples submitted - Tests not complete.
Clothing: None.
Jewelry: One clear stone earring.
Additional Personal Items: None.
The decedent was located in Lake Michigan, against the break wall in Manistee, Michigan.
Agency Name: Manistee County Medical Examiner's Office (MI)
Agency Contact Person: Joyce deJong
Agency Phone Number: 231-398-1153
Agency Case Number: A97-192
Agency Name: Michigan State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 231-779-6040
Agency Case Number: 77-2269-97
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 511
Former Hot Case Number: 1251
Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 3/21/22