841DMCA - Paul Henry Armstrong

1 2 2

Name: Paul Henry Armstrong
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 17, 1993
Location Last Seen: Merced, Merced County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 8, 1966
Age: 27 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Armstrong had a broken leg with a blue or black leg brace, and was on aluminum crutches.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray Sweats; Light Blue Sweatshirt (Yellow UCLA Decal); White "Raiders" jacket (Raiders across the back, pink koolaid spots on sleeves), blue tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Armstrong was last seen by his girlfriend as she left for work at 07:45. A brother stopping to check on him an hour later found the house empty, but the missing man’s wallet was still there. That day, Armstrong also failed to keep a lunch date with his girlfriend.

He is missing along with Steven L. Lombard. Both men worked at the same business as tow truck drivers, in Merced, California. Lombard's vehicle was found abandoned in a local business parking lot. Neither have been seen again.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Merced County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Aaron Rosenberg, Detective
Agency Phone Number: (209) 385-7472
Agency E-Mail: 5710@co.merced.ca.us
Agency Case Number: 93-32772

NamUs Case Number: 19500
NCIC Case Number: M-698209105

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Merced County Sheriff's Department
CADOJ
Merced Sun-Star - (12/17/2009)

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 07/1/2024 - By: kc