832UFTX - Unidentified Female

1

Date of Discovery: December 16, 1979
Location of Discovery: Brazoria County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: One year
State of Remains: Partial remains with soft tissue
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-50 years old
Race: Biracial - white/black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'9"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Teeth in excellent condition. May have been buck-toothed. Some reports indicated that the mandible was not recovered.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: mtDNA and nucDNA available at UNT. Ref# F-2423 MP.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None located.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The skeletal remains of the decedent were located in an unused rice field on CR 82 north of State Highway 6, approximately 10 miles west of Alvin, Texas.

The remains were initially thought to be male but were genetically determined to be female.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: MEO ID Unit
Agency Phone Number: 1-713-796-9292
Agency Case Number: MEO: PA79-0268

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074 or 1-800-346-3243
Agency Case Number: U0401004

Agency Name: Brazoria County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 281-756-2218
Agency Case Number: 7925866

NCIC Case Number: U280003908
NamUs Case Number: UP #4644
Former Hot Case Number: 1508

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 9/21/2020