805DMIL - Richard William Griener

1

Name: Richard William Griener
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: January 17, 1972
Location Last Seen: Pekin, Tazewell County, Illinois

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 15, 1958
Age: 13 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 90 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Contracted encephalitis several months prior to disappearance; skull x-ray available

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gold colored nylon jacket with attached hood; blue jeans; green rubber insulated boots
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Long brown ski mask; blue plastic roll-up toboggan

Circumstances of Disappearance

Richard Griener was last seen at around 4:00 p.m., leaving his home at Brentwood Court to go sledding. The local snow sledding hill was located four blocks away in the city park. He had to cross a large railroad switch yard to get there. No one reported seeing Richard at the park. He failed to return home for dinner at 5:30 p.m. and was never seen again.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pekin Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 309-478-5300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M9332586

NamUs Case Number: 4562
NCIC Case Number: M663039870
NCMEC Case Number: 601592

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Pantagraph - Feb. 5, 1972 & Apr. 5, 1976

Admin Notes

Added: 07/05/2010; Last Updated: 07/09/2024 - By: mc