Reconstructions of the victim by the Parabon Nanolabs and Stephen Missal.
Date of Discovery: August 15, 1983
Location of Discovery: Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Homicide by suffocation
Estimated Age: 19-30 years old
Race: Native American/Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 5'5", Measured
Weight: 140 lbs, Estimated
Hair: Brown, dark; short and wavy.
Eye Color: Brown or black.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Likely had little or no freckles, according to DNA phenotyping.
Dentals: Available. Had braces in the past, still had retainer in place.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
This woman was found deceased in a ditch at 4300 East Williams Field Rd, in the desert south of Ahwatukee.
Her race was initially unknown until DNA phenotyping performed by the Parabon Nanolabs confirmed she was of mostly Native and Central American descent.
Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers or Suzi Dodt
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 83-1480
Agency Name: Phoenix Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 602-262-6151
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 83079312
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 984
Former Hot Case Number: 779
NamUs
Maricopa County Unidentified
East Valley Tribune
Added: 8/4/2007; Last Updated: 11/11/18