Reconstructions of the decedent.
Date of Discovery: November 2, 1979
Location of Discovery: Tucson, Pima County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 17-22 years old
Race: Unknown. Possibly Native American and/or Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 116 lbs.
Hair Color: Black. Dyed auburn 10-12 weeks before death.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars on scalp, neck, left arm, and thighs. Some appeared to be keloid.
Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Panties (description unavailable).
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was located 10 miles southeast of Tucson off the intersection of Highway 83 and Old Sonoita Highway. It appeared she died at another location.
Agency Name: Pima County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bruce Anderson
Agency Phone Number: 520-724-8600
Agency E-Mail: bruce.anderson(at)pima.gov
Agency Case Number: ME79-0754
Agency Name: Pima County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 520-351-4900
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 79-11-01-208
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 10466
NCMEC Case Number: 1250468
NamUs
NCMEC
Pima County Sheriff's Department
Added: 4/15/11; Last Updated: 11/7/19