774DFSC - Shakeima Ann Cabbagestalk

1 AP2 AP3
Left: circa 1993;  Middle: NCMEC Age-progression to 23 years (circa 2005); 2nd Right: NCMEC Age-progression to 29 years (circa 2012); Right: NCMEC Age-progression to 34 years

Name: Shakeima Ann Cabbagestalk
Case Classification: Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: July 22, 1993
Location Last Seen: Dillon, Dillon County, South Carolina.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 29, 1982
Age: 10 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 3'6"
Weight: 65 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has a mole near the corner of her mouth and another below her neck

Identifiers

Dentals: She has a double tooth on the upper side of her mouth.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Cabbagestalk was last seen in Dillon, SC getting into a car with her mother's live-in boyfriend, Sam Harmon.

He was charged in 2005 with kidnapping and criminal sexual conduct in Shakeima's disappearance. A jury found Harmon not guilty of killing his stepdaughter, but they did find Sam Harmon guilty of kidnapping the child. Harmon was sentenced to 12 years on the kidnapping charge.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Dillon Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 843-841-3707
Agency E-Mail: DillonPoliceSC@aol.com
Agency Case Number: 774-93

NCIC Case Number: M661692585
NCMEC Case Number: 784420
NamUs Case Number: 5906

Information Source(s)

National Center for Missing and Exploited Children
NamUs
WMBF News - Oct. 6, 2008

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 09-30-2022 - By: hwa