Artistic rendering of the victim (Seth Wolfson)
Date of Discovery: March 20, 1986
Location of Discovery: Jackson, Hinds County, Mississippi
Estimated Date of Death: Summer/Autumn 1985
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8" to 5'10"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black, curly.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medium build.
Dentals: Available. No dental restorations and only minimal (if any) decay. Wisdom teeth numbers 1, 16 and 17 are present; teeth numbers 14 and 32 were missing prior to death; tooth 14 had probably been extracted several years before death at about the age of 12 years (or had never erupted); tooth 32 was also missing either due to extraction, being congenitally missing or being impacted.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown. A tooth has been maintained in evidence in the event DNA analysis can be performed.
Clothing: Gray pants, dark blue socks, army-green buttoned down shirt with sleeves cut or torn off and frayed edges.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located in the vicinity of Flag Chapel Road in Jackson.
Agency Name: Mississippi Crime Lab
Agency Contact Person: Director Sam Howell
Agency Phone Number: 601-987-1600
Agency Case Number: M86-164
Agency Name: Hinds County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Colonel James R. Wallace
Agency Phone Number: 601-857-4810
Agency Case Number: 2006-0439
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: Not listed
Hinds County Sheriff's Office
Mississippi Crime Lab
Added: 11/17/06; Last Updated: 2/16/2023