766DFIN - Ardora Alethea Hogan

ALT TXT

Name: Ardora Alethea Hogan
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 17, 1993
Location Last Seen: Michigan City, La Porte County, Indiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 16, 1972
Age: 21 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5" to 5'7"
Weight: 120 to 134 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Doddy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of "Scush" on lower right leg; pierced ears

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: T-shirt; shorts
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Ardora was last seen on August 17, 1993, leaving the area of 412 E. Michigan Boulevard with her boyfriend, Wayne Lampton. She has not been seen since. Her case is still listed as Endangered Missing despite the suspician of foul play.

In 1991, Ardora witnessed a shooting in Michigan City. Her testimony helped convict the gunman of murder five months before she disappeared.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Michigan City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: James Kaiser
Agency Phone Number: 219-874-3221
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 93-083720

NCIC Case Number: M-668867642
NamUs Case Number: 845

Information Source(s)

NamUs
IN Missing Person Bulletin
The South Bend Tribune Mar. 6, 1992
The South Bend Tribune Feb. 3, 2002

Admin Notes

Added: 2004; Last Updated: 11/5/2021 - By: hb