762UFOR - Unidentified Female

Recon with straight black hair Recon with wavy brown hair Recon with shoulder-length brown hair Recon with short brown hair Shoe Bracelet?
Composites created from Parabon DNA Phenotyping; Reconstructions by Joyce Nagy; 3D renderings; Personal effects

Date of Discovery: July 24, 1976
Location of Discovery: Linn County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: 1966-1976
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-40 years old
Race: Biracial: White and Native American
Sex: Female
Height: 4'11" to 5'1"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fracture of the right nasal bone.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Leather coat with fringe; Levi blue jeans, 29 inch inseam; platform-style sandal with an approximately 2-inch heel and a single white strap with a basket weave section attached to the base by 5 round tacks on each side
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A yellow/tan leather strip with two yellow metal rings (each measuring approximately 2 inches in diameter). A black/white decorative strip composed of seed beads (background/base beads are black and two birds and two diamond shapes are created from the white beads). It appears the beaded section may have been attached to the leather strip.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's skeletal remains were found by a moss hunter on Highway 20 near Swamp Mountain Road in Linn County.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Oregon State Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dr. Veronica Vance
Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8200
Agency E-Mail: nici.vance(at)state.or.us
Agency Case Number: 76-3309

Agency Name: Linn County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Captain Andy Franklin
Agency Phone Number: 541-967-3950
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 76-3309

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7765
Former Hot Case Number: 2132

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12/2/22