755DFMN - Hang Lee

ALT TXT ALT TXT AP 36 yoa AP 45 yoa
Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 36 years; 45 years

Name: Hang Lee
Nickname/Alias: N/A
Case Classification: Non-family Abduction
Missing Since: January 15, 1993
Location Last Seen: St. Paul, Ramsey County, Minnesota

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 9, 1975
Age: 17 yrs old
Race: Asian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 90 lbs
Hair Color: Black; dyed red, bangs
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Hang Lee was last seen getting into a car with her friend and several passengers. Her friend has since returned home but Hang has not been heard from since.

On the day she disappeared, Hang Lee, a Highland Park High School senior who worked at a local restaurant, went to meet a friend who was supposed to introduce her to a 30-year-old St. Paul man she thought could give her a better job. Her friend was working for the man's painting and decorating business on the East Side. He asked her if Hang Lee wanted a job and arranged to meet her. They met a few days later.

The man dropped Hang Lee's friend off at an East Side gas station and drove away with Hang Lee in the car. That was the last time Hang Lee is reported to have been seen.

Her parents, who are refugees from Laos and did not speak English at the time, reported her as a missing person to the police. In the years before she disappeared, her parents believed she was hanging out with a bad crowd. But a few months before she disappeared, she was becoming much more stable. She was working and she wasn't hanging out with the people she wasn't supposed to.

She planned to go the University of Minnesota and wanted to be a writer. The last person Hang Lee was seen with has a history of charges for sex offenses, though it's unclear whether he was convicted. Police questioned him, but he was uncooperative. He got a lawyer, who told him not to speak to authorities about the case.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: St. Paul Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant Tom Bergren
Agency Phone Number: 612-291-1111
Agency E-Mail: sppd-homicide@ci.stpaul.mn.us
Agency Case Number: 93007298

Agency Name: Ramsey County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Kevin Navara
Agency Phone Number: 651-266-9333
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 6287
NCIC Case Number: M420279530
NCMEC Case Number: 778205

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 07/02/2024 - By: mc