747UFAZ - Unidentified Female

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
Victim's jewelry, clothing and dentures.

Date of Discovery: May 29, 2001
Location of Discovery: Coldfields Village, Pima County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior to being found
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 34-62 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 4'10", Measured
Weight: 156 lbs, Measured
Hair Color: Brown; curly, 6 or more inches in length, some gray, dyed with red coloring
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; Two pink acrylic dental plates with plastic teeth. Upper plate: a vertical gold-colored metallic strip was placed between two upper central incisors; upper left lateral incisor exhibits a false gold crown with a "natural face"; right lateral incisor exhibits a small stainless steel full crown added to the plate. Lower plate: pink acrylic and plastic teeth, exhibits a repaired complete fracture of the right side of the denture in the area of the first premolar; the old fracture line split the prosthetic tooth.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue short sleeved button-up denim shirt Denim pants. Dark colored shorts with white pattern around legs.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black and white athletic shoes, White socks, Black purse, dentures, yellow metal crucifix, yellow metal wrist watch, white metal pocket watch with chain, calculator, sunglasses, American currency.

Circumstances of Discovery

Decedent was found in remote desert area, near Rt. 19, MP 8, under a tree using her purse as a pillow. Birth certificate found in context with the decedent bears the name "Anna Maria Del Rosario Gonzalez Ortiz", and date of birth "August 25, 1952".

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pima Cnty Medical Examiners Ofc
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 520-724-8600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML01-0861

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7149

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 6/29/2010; Last Updated: 11/14/2017