Name: Fred Johnsen
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: August 28, 1979
Location Last Seen: Ontario, Canada
Date of Birth: 1935
Age: 44 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Facial scars, no major dental work
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Johnsen was abducted at gunpoint from his Old Forest Hill Road mansion on August 28, 1979. His wife believes she saw him being taken away in a dark colored Toyoto Corolla. His business partner, Andre Rivera, said that he had been told Johnsen was being held in Bala, but when the ransom failed to be collected, never heard anything else about him. Alan Bazkur was charged in connection with the kidnapping in October 1979, but was acquitted in June of 1980. Johnsen had several business ventures including car dealerships, nursing homes, and a Home Juice Co. He allegedy had some business problems and was in debt millions.
Johnsen was declared legally dead on January 9, 1984. He has never been located.
Agency Name: Toronto Police Service
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 416-808-7411
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1979-104708.D13
NCIC Case Number: N/A
The Toronto Star
NCMPUR
Newspapers.com
"Disappearances: True Accounts of Canadians Who Have Vanished". by Derrick Murdoch
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 01-14-2024 - By: kb