710UMAL - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Victim Reconstruction of Victim
Reconstruction of Victim

Date of Discovery: May 17, 2003
Location of Discovery: Mobile, Mobile County, Alabama
Estimated Date of Death: 1950 - 2003
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18 - 26 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7" - 5'11"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Unfilled cavities noted on tooth #31; fractures along occlusal surfaces noted on teeth #7 & #8; breakage on the lingual-distal surfaces of tooth #1
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in lightly wooded area off of I-65, near Prichard, north of Mobile, Alabama.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Mobile County District Attorney
Agency Contact Person: Chief Investigator Tony Goubil
Agency Phone Number: 251-574-8400
Agency Case Number: 03MB-04478

Agency Name: Alabama Department of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Dr. Leszek Chrostowski
Agency Phone Number: 251-479-2322

NCIC Case Number: U080006797
NamUs Case Number: UP #853

Information Source(s)

NamUs
LSU FACES Laboratory

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 6/30/18