Reconstructions of the victim by Carl Koppelman and Karen T. Taylor; photograph of clothing.
Date of Discovery: November 1, 1990
Location of Discovery: San Antonio, Bexar County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Unknown, but the victim had sustained trauma to her face.
Estimated Age: 18-26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1" to 5'2"
Weight: 115-125 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She had a scar on her abdomen from a Cesarean section birth. No tattoos. Scar on right knee. Right Salpingo-Oophorectomy (surgical removal of fallopian tube and ovary).
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: She was wearing a black short-sleeve blouse with a multicolored floral design; and red shorts with the name "Cantu" written in the cuff of the right leg.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located in San Antonio, TX on November 1, 1990. She was found found in a drainage ditch in the 1600 block of Cornerway Boulevard.
Agency Name: Texas Department Of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-346-3243
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U9101003
Agency Name: San Antonio Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-225-4887
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1990-1438
NCIC Case Number: U466737187
NamUs Case Number: 3939
NamUs
TXDPS
Forensic Art and Illustration - Karen T. Taylor
San Antonio Express-News
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 2/13/18