706DFOR - Christie Lynn Farni

1 Age-Progression Age-Progression
Right 2: Age-Progressed by NCMEC to 35 years; 40 years

Name: Christie Lynn Farni
Case Classification: Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: December 14, 1978
Location Last Seen: Medford, Jackson County, Oregon

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 18, 1972
Age: 6 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 3'8"
Weight: 50 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slight speech impediment; burn scar on her chest; pierced ears

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Christie was last seen in Medford, Oregon, on December 14, 1978. She was abducted while walking the few blocks between her foster home on Peach Street and Jackson Elementary School. That morning, she had testified before a grand jury that her father had physically abused her.

Christie may have been kidnapped by family members who either took her to a safer place or who killed her. Her father and step-mother cooperated with police, but neither interviews nor lie detector tests yielded the truth about what happened to Christie.

The father died in a California car crash several years ago. The mother died in a motorcycle accident a year before her daughter was abducted. Christie's half-brother may have been able to provide police the information they need but the 13-year-old - who briefly lived with his father around the time Christie went missing - later killed himself.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Medford Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Terry Newell
Agency Phone Number: 541-774-2250
Agency E-Mail: police@cityofmedford.org
Agency Case Number: 78-10419/NamUs

NCIC Case Number: M-035339216
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC601237
NamUs Case Number: 6052

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 03/14/2024 - By: mc