6DMKS - Randy Wayne Leach

Right 3: Age-progressed by NCMEC to age 39 years; 44 years; 51 years

Name: Randy Wayne Leach
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 15, 1988
Location Last Seen: Linwood, Leavenworth County, Kansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 25, 1970
Age: 17 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'3"
Weight: 220 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mole on left ear

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, 8 restorations
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue pocket t-shirt; blue Levi's jeans; white socks; white low-cut sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: $50; gray 1985 Dodge 600 sedan with Kansas plate LVJ8721

Circumstances of Disappearance

Randy was last seen at a pre-graduation party at a friend's rural Linwood house on April 15, 1988. The party was held five miles from his home. As many as 150 people may have been at the party. Most of the activity at the party was outdoors in a field, centered around a bonfire. Randy arrived at the party around 9:30 p.m. and was last seen between 1:15 and 2 a.m., although no one saw him leave.

He was reported missing by his parents when he did not come home from the party. The car he drove to the party, his mom's gray 1985 Dodge 500 sedan with Kansas plate LVJ8721, has also never been found.

According to police reports and investigations, Randy left home around 6:30 p.m. the day he disappeared. He was still unsure whether he would attend the party, at that time. He picked up an older acquaintance, drove to De Soto where Randy's 1966 Ford Mustang, a graduation present from his parents, was being restored, and stopped off at a convenience store in Linwood. He arrived at the party between 9:30 and 10 p.m. His classmates later told police, he appeared drunk or on drugs. His friends were concerned about his demeaner, and Randy told them he wasn't sure what was wrong. Around midnight, witnesses saw Randy in the front seat of his car. He mentioned he couldn't find his car keys. At 1:30 a.m. a friend told Randy he was going to take a girl home and would return to give Randy a ride. The friend returned 15 minutes later. Randy and his car were gone. Randy's girlfriend said she last saw Randy around 2:15 a.m. as he stood in line to use the bathroom. The day after the party, an officer arrived at the party site at 7 a.m. The field and been swept and raked clean. There was no sign a party had ever taken place. According to the Sheriff, it was not that long after, the house burned to the ground and there may have been some suspicious origin to it.

Randy's case was reclassified from a missing person's case to a homicide in 2002.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Kansas Bureau of Investigation
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-572-7463
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 880578

Agency Name: Leavenworth County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff Andrew Dedeke
Agency Phone Number: 913-682-5724
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 88-00578

NCIC Case Number: M296332055
NamUs Case Number: 6284
NCMEC Case Number: 721790

Information Source(s)

NamUs
KBI
NCMEC
Kansas City Star - Apr. 18, 1993
WIBW-News

Admin Notes

Added: 2006; Last Updated: 4/17/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App