688UFNM - Unidentified Female

ALT TXT ALT TXT
Reconstruction of victim.

Date of Discovery: January 22, 1991
Location of Discovery: Fruitland, San Juan County, New Mexico
Estimated Date of Death: Years prior (1984-1990)
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20 - 40 years old
Race: Native American
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"-5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Attrition evident on incisal and occlusal surfaces of all teeth.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Fragments of black cloth. One fragment has a spherical metal button.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Skeletal remains found by hikers in a shallow grave in a dead end canyon, near the bottom of a steep slope in Farmington, 1/2 mile south of a pipeline road off the APS Four Corners Plant Road.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: NM Office of the Medical Investigator
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 505-272-3053
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1991-01327

Agency Name: Navajo Police Department-Shiprock District
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 505-368-1354/1353
Agency E-Mail: rjatcitty(at)navajo-nsn.gov

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5974

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 3/23/2010; Last Updated: 8/2/22