Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 40 years
Name: Martha Leanne Green
Nickname/Alias: Leanne
Case Classification: Non Family Abduction
Missing Since: April 15, 1987
Location Last Seen: White Bluff, Dickson County, Tennessee
Date of Birth: February 24, 1970
Age: 17 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 120 lbs
Hair Color: Brown; wavy
Eye Color: Brown; may have green eyes and wore brown contacts
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Birthmark on her chest; pierced ears
Dentals: 4 wisdom teeth have been extracted
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: White sweatshirt; mid-calf length faded jeans; white Reebok hi-top sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Leanne was last seen in a disabled vehicle parked on the side of Highway 46 near Fabric Road in Dickson on April 15, 1987. Her brother picked her up at the Holiday Inn where she worked. As they were headed home, their car ran out of gas. As they waited, a couple and their children returning home from church stopped to help. The couple took her brother to a nearby gas station. Leanne chose to stay in the car. When they arrived back at the car about 10 minutes later, Leanne was gone but her purse was still in the car.
Authorities had a suspect in Green's disappearance, a man who was incarcerated for rape after she went missing. The suspect took investigators to several places where he claimed he had buried Green's body, but searches of those locations turned up no evidence. The individual was subsequently murdered in prison and was never charged in Green's case.
Agency Name: Dickson County Sheriffs Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Captain Randy Starkey
Agency Phone Number: 615-789-4130
Agency E-Mail: tips@dicksoncounty.net
Agency Case Number: 870415008
Agency Name: Tennessee Bureau of Investigation
Agency Contact Person: Mike Breedlove
Agency Phone Number: 615-952-4989
Agency E-Mail: TipsToTBI@tbi.tn.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6136
NCIC Case Number: M-242657238
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC601576
NamUs
NCMEC
The Tennessean - Jan. 14, 2007
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 04/01/2024 - By: mc