Right 3: Age-Progression by NCMEC to 36 years, 40 years, 47 years
Name: Robert Thomas Pillsen-Rahier
\ Nickname/Alias: Robb, Bobby
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 6, 1990
Location Last Seen: Colorado Springs, El Paso County, Colorado
Date of Birth: October 27, 1974
Age: 15 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on middle of forehead; scars on last two toes on right foot; discoloration on right forearm and top of right hand due to burns from childhood; unspecified medical condition; wears glasses
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Blue shirt; black trousers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Glasses with silver frames and tinted lenses
Robert Thomas Pillsen-Rahier ran away from Cheyenne Mesa, a treatment facility in Colorado Springs, now closed, for adolescents with emotional or mental problems. He was last seen about 8:45 A.M. in the vicinity of the 13500 block of South 8th Street.
On that day, he phoned his mother from the facility saying he couldn't tell his mother exactly what was wrong because the call was being monitored. She immediately called the center to visit him but was told he was on a planned outing. Later that day, a Cheyenne Mesa official called to say Robert had run away.
Robert ended up in the home after suffering behavioral and emotional problems stemming from finding his stepfather's body as a 7-year old boy. Robert's stepfather had shot himself.
Robert had never run away before and was diligent about staying in touch.
Agency Name: Colorado Springs Police Department - Cold Case Investigations
Agency Contact Person: Detective Shawn Peterson
Agency Phone Number: 719-444-7000
Agency E-Mail: CSPDColdCase@coloradosprings.gov
Agency Case Number: 92-32349
NamUs Case Number: 5274
NCIC Case Number: M597340593
NCMEC Case Number: 741528
NamUs
NCMEC
CBI
Colorado Springs PD
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 06/19/2024 - By: mc